Products
+
  • QSFP28 ER4 update-01.jpg

Optical Transceiver 100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 Lite 40km

Modulelink 100Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de- multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM EA-DFB transmitters and high sensitivity APD receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 30km links without FEC and 40km links with FEC. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Product Serial Number :


  • Description
  • Applications
    • Commodity name: Optical Transceiver 100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 Lite 40km

    Modulelink 100Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de- multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM EA-DFB transmitters and high sensitivity APD receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 30km links without FEC and 40km links with FEC. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

    • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
    • Compliant to Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite
    • Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate
    • Up to 30km reach for G.652 SMF without FEC
    • Up to 40km reach for G.652 SMF with FEC
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    • Operating case temperature: Standard : 0 to +70°C Industrial : -40 to +85°C
    • Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)
    • Receiver: 4x25Gb/s APD ROSA
    • 4x25G electrical interface (OIF CEI-28G-VSR)
    • Maximum power consumption 4.5W
    • Duplex LC receptacles
    • RoHS-6 compliant
    Key words:
    • Optical Transceiver
    • Optical Module
    • 100G Transciever
  • 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet Links

    Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects

    Client-side 100G Telecom connections

     

Keyword:

Optical Transceiver

Optical Module

100G Transciever

Related Products