Products
+
  • CFP2 ZR4.png

Optical Transceiver CFP2 100GBASE-ZR4 80km

Modulelink CFP2-100G-ZR4 optical transceiver integrates receiver and transmitter path on one module. In the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed to four laser drivers. The laser drivers control four EMLs (Electric-absorption Modulated Lasers) with center wavelength of 1296 nm, 1300nm, 1305nm and 1309nm. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single–mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. In the receive side, the four lanes of optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical de-multiplexer. Each data stream is PIN receiver with SOA photo-detector and trans impedance amplifier, retimed. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption and MDIO management interface. The module provides an aggregated signaling rate from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps. It is compliant with IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 and ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02, and OIF2010.404.08 CEI-28G-VSR electrical specifications. The MDIO management interface complies with IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 45 standard. The transceiver complies with CFP MSA CFP2 Hardware Specification Rev. 1.0, CFP MSA Management Interface Specification Rev. 2.2, and OIF CEI-28G-VSR standards.

Product Serial Number :


  • Description
  • Applications
    • Commodity name: Optical Transceiver CFP2 100GBASE-ZR4 80km

    Modulelink CFP2-100G-ZR4 optical transceiver integrates receiver and transmitter path on one module. In the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed to four laser drivers. The laser drivers control four EMLs (Electric-absorption Modulated Lasers) with center wavelength of 1296 nm, 1300nm, 1305nm and 1309nm. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single–mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. In the receive side, the four lanes of optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical de-multiplexer. Each data stream is PIN receiver with SOA photo-detector and trans impedance amplifier, retimed. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption and MDIO management interface. The module provides an aggregated signaling rate from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps. It is compliant with IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 and ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02, and OIF2010.404.08 CEI-28G-VSR electrical specifications. The MDIO management interface complies with IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 45 standard. The transceiver complies with CFP MSA CFP2 Hardware Specification Rev. 1.0, CFP MSA Management Interface Specification Rev. 2.2, and OIF CEI-28G-VSR standards.

    • Compliant with 100GBASE-ZR4
    • Lane bit rate 25.78 Gb/s 100GE, 27.95 Gb/s OTU4
    • LAN WDM EML laser and PIN receiver with SOA
    • Up to 80km transmission on SMF
    • CAUI(10x10G) Electrical Interface and 4-lane 25.78Gb/s optical interface
    • Duplex LC optical receptacle
    • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
    • No external reference clock
    • RoHS- 10 compliant and lead-free
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    • Maximum power consumption 9.0W
    • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
    • Operating case temperature: 0~70°C
  • Data Center

    Local Area Network (LAN)

    Ethernet switches and router applications

Keyword:

Related Products